Pine Valley Raceway Sweeps IHRA Junior Dragster Team Finals

Pine Valley Raceway Sweeps IHRA Junior Dragster Team Finals
HOLLAND, Texas- Pine Valley Raceway swept the top spots over home track Little River Dragway at the International Hot Rod Association (IHRA) Junior Dragster Team Finals. 
Pine Valley Raceway 2  and 1 ended with 17 and 15 points respectively over Little River Dragway 3 with 14 points. 
 
Leading up to the main event, racers participated in a Gambler’s race and Index races. 
 
Main Event:
 
Masters
Aaron Jordan (Xtreme Raceway Park 1) had a winning effort with a .039 reaction time combined with a 8.132 elapsed time at 79.73 mph on a 8.08 dial-in. Runner-up Timothy Rivette (Pine Valley Raceway 2) had a .040 reaction time and made a 7.956-second pass at 79.73 mph against a 7.90 dial-in.
 AARON JORDAN Masters Winner
Advanced
Hayden Pennington (Pine Valley Raceway 1) used a 8.908-second pass at 72.99 mph against a 8.90 dial-in with a .047 reaction time to win. Addyson Rogers (Pine Valley Raceway 1) red lighted with a -.0568 and had a 9.006-second pass at 70.65 mph against a 8.90 dial in
 HAYDEN PENNINGTON Advanced Winner
Beginner
Parker Richey (Little River Dragway 3) won with a 12.543-second pass against a 12.18 dial-in with a .180 reaction time. Cheyenne Flowers (Pine Valley 3) had a 13.303 elapsed time against an 13.20 dial-in with a .542 reaction time.
 PARKER RICHEY Beginner Winner
Other Results
 
Gambler’s Race:
Trophy — Revin Mosley (Pine Valley 2) 11.976 on a 11.94 dial-in, .035 reaction time defeated Parker Richey (Little River Dragway 3) 12.071 on a 12.20 dial-in, .186 reaction time.
 
Quick 16 — Graeme Rufenacht (Little River Dragway 3) 4.66 on a 4.61 dial-in, .073 reaction time defeated Jace Head (Little River Raceway 3) 4.76 on a 4.76 dial-in, .122 reaction time.
 GRAEME RUFENACHT Quick 16 Winnner
All Run — Colt Saum (Xtreme Raceway Park 1) 8.84 on an 8.82 dial-in, .022 reaction time defeated Rayce Wright (Little River Dragway 1) 7.964 on an 7.94 dial-in, .023 reaction time.
 
Index Race:
7.90 Index — Hannah Anderson (Little River Dragway 2) 7.918 on a 7.90 dial-in, .054 reaction time defeated Rylie Trumble (Pine Valley Raceway 2) 7.891 on a 7.90 dial-in, -.000 reaction time.
 
8.90 Index — Cole Chittum (Xtreme Raceway Park 2) 8.90 on a 8.90 dial-in, .075 reaction time defeated Shundale Campise (Little River Dragway 3) 8.875 on a 8.90 dial-in, .052 reaction time.
 
11.90 Index — Parker Richey (Little River Dragway 3) 11.838 on an 11.90 dial-in, .147 reaction time defeated Revin Mosley (Pine Valley Raceway 2) 11.747 on a 11.90 dial-in, .206 reaction time.
 PARKER RICHEY Beginner Winner
  
Special Awards:
 
Best Appearing Junior Dragster — Cayden Keyes, Little River Dragway 3
CAYDEN KEYES Best Appearing
 
Best Engineered Junior Dragster — Dawson Rogers, Pine Valley Raceway 1
DAWSON ROGERS Best Engineered
 
Best Appearing Team — Pine Valley Raceway
 Pine Valley
 
Team Standings:
 Pine Valley 2 Winner
1.Pine Valley Raceway 2   17
2.Pine Valley Raceway 1   15
3.Little River Dragway 3    14
4.Xtreme Raceway Park 1    12
5.Pine Valley Raceway 3    7
6.Little River Dragway 1    4
7.Little River Dragway 2     4
8.Xtreme Raceway Park 2     2

Leave a Comment