Maryland Teams Take Top Spots at IHRA Division 1 (Patriots) Summit Team Finals

Maryland Teams Take Top Spots at IHRA Division 1 (Patriots) Summit Team Finals

MECHANICSVILLE, Md. — Host track Maryland International Raceway saw its two teams finish 1-2 at the International Hot Rod Association (IHRA) Division 1 (Patriots) Summit Team Finals over the weekend.

Maryland’s No. 1 team captured the victory 71-46 over Maryland’s No. 2 squad. Other teams participating included two squads from US 13 Dragway, Sumerduck Dragway and Roxboro Motorsports Park.

 Division1 Patriots

There were gambler’s races held the two days prior to the main event.

 Team photo

Main Event:

Top — Robert Jones (Lusby, Md.) 5.316 elapsed time (107.54 mph), .010 reaction time defeated Wesley Washington (King George, Va.) 5.051 elapsed time (109.20 mph), -.005 reaction time.

Robert Jones 

Mod — Patrick Estevez Jr. (Waldorf, Md.) 6.542 elapsed time (87.31 mph), .049 reaction time defeated Keven Yates (Odenton, Md.) 5.873 elapsed time (115.39 mph), -.009 reaction time.

Patrick Estevez Jr 

Sportsman — Kirk House (Milford, Del.) 8.933 elapsed time (77.91 mph), .024 reaction time defeated Glenda Cochran (Amelia, Va.) 8.271 elapsed time (79.29 mph), .102 reaction time.

 Sportsman final

Junior — Jordan Denny (Nokesville, Va.) 7.874 elapsed time (83.26 mph), .032 reaction time defeated Gayge Ferrell (Mechanicsville, Md.) 7.837 elapsed time (82.53 mph), .060 reaction time.

Jordan Denny 

Friday’s Gambler’s Race:

Top — Vic Gordy (Harbeson, Del.) 5.55 elapsed time (117.53 mph), .012 reaction time defeated Tommy Ketterman (Laurel, Del.) 4.653 elapsed time (147.55 mph), .009 reaction time.

Mod — John Mattera (Waldorf, Md.) 6.136 elapsed time (109.64 mph), .042 reaction time defeated Steve Cross Jr. (Mechanicsville, Md.) 6.094 elapsed time (112.26 mph), -.026 reaction time.

 Mattera

Junior — Nicholas Bowie (Greensboro, Md.) 7.987 elapsed time (80.32 mph), .064 reaction time defeated Dylan Witherow (Sumerduck, Va.) 7.899 elapsed time (79.14 mph), .111 reaction time.

Saturday’s Gambler’s Race:

Top — Robbie Parlett (Prince Frederick, Md.) 4.706 elapsed time (141.61 mph), .018 reaction time defeated Mickey Nelson (Leonardtown, Md.) 4.809 elapsed time (140.39 mph), .017 reaction time.

Mod — Hambone Copsey (Charlotte Hall, Md.) 6.145 elapsed time (107.56 mph), .003 reaction time defeated Louie Estevez (White Plains, Md.) 6.432 elapsed time (104.27 mph), .019 reaction time.

Junior — Nicholas Bowie (Greensboro, Md.) 7.976 elapsed time (80.59 mph), .007 reaction time defeated Gayge Ferrell (Mechanicsville, Md.) 7.844 elapsed time (83.31 mph), -.035 reaction time.

Tayman

Special Awards:

Best Appearing Open Bodied Car — Jimmy Tayman, Maryland International Raceway

Best Engineered Open Bodied Car — Wayne Patton, US 13 Dragway

Best Appearing Full Bodied Car — Tony Tull, Maryland International Raceway

Best Engineered Open Bodied Car — Buddy McGowan, Maryland International Raceway

Best Appearing Junior Dragster — Jessi Tayman, Maryland International Raceway

Best Engineered Junior Dragster — Jacob Nahory, Sumerduck Dragway

Best Team Spirit — Roxboro Motorsports Park

Best Appearing Grandstands — Maryland International Raceway

Best Appearing Team — US 13 Dragway

Best Sponsor Banner — Maryland International Raceway

Team standings

  1. Maryland Int’l Raceway No. 1      71
  2. Maryland Int’l Raceway No. 2      46
  3. US 13 Dragway No. 1                  35
  4. US 13 Dragway No. 2                  27
  5. Sumerduck Dragway                   25
  6. Roxboro Motorsports Park          13

Leave a Comment